PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT


PRIVACY NOTICE

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the Act") came into effect on 15 November 2013.

 

This Privacy Notice outlines how Global Oriental Berhad and / or any of its subsidiaries (“GOB”) collect, use, maintain and disclose your data (“Personal Data”) in respect of commercial transaction and how GOB safeguards your Personal Data.



1. What is the purpose to collect your Personal Data?

It enables us to enter into commercial transaction with you. These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, client relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within our projects. You have the choice, at any time, not to provide your Personal Data to GOB. However, failure to provide such Personal Data may result in GOB being unable to provide you with effective and continuous products and services.



2. What types of Personal Data do we collect?

GOB will process your Personal Data as described herein which have / has provided (either obligatory or voluntary) by you to GOB which may include but not limited to information concerning your name, date of birth, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, race, nationality, contact information, e-mail address, mobile phone number, residential or postal addresses, your employer’s name, address, telephone or fax number, preferred mode of communication, marital status, religion, credit card details, bank name and other pertinent banking information, tax file number, EPF number, expression of opinion, any data derived from any legal documentation, and where permitted by applicable law.



3. How do we collect your Personal Data?

We obtain your Personal Data in various ways, such as:

 

  • agreements and contracts for sale and purchase of our properties or for our services;
  • official registration forms (either electronic or printed) for new launches or property roadshows, showcases, exhibitions or any other promotional events;
  • official Request for Information forms that are provided to you by our employees or agents;
  • any emails or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries;
  • any forms that you have submitted on our website or any websites contracted by us;
  • any referrals from a person which have included their verifiable personal contact details;
  • letters of offer from financial institutions (local and foreign) for pre-approved loans;
  • business cards that were dropped or given to our employees, agents, brokers or associates; or
  • any documents (including but not limited to statutory forms and returns) or other legal documentation that were submitted to us for processing.


4. What is the purpose of Collection of Personal Data?

We may process your Personal Data for the following reasons:

 

  • to communicate with you;
  • to establish a relationship between you and us and/or our related companies or affiliates;
  • to process applications for products and services;
  • for servicing you and the provision of products and services to you, including processing of receipts and payments;
  • for data processing purposes;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • to evaluate and monitor provision of services;
  • to respond to inquiries from you;
  • to understand your needs and offering products and services to meet those needs;
  • for research and development of products and services for your / customers’ use;
  • to allow our affiliates and selected parties to promote their products and services;
  • to conduct internal activities;
  • to do market survey and trend analysis to provide you with information on our and related companies or affiliates’ products;
  • for our promotions and events;
  • to deliver of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;
  • the maintenance and upkeep of customer records and development;
  • preparation and execution of all necessary documents and agreements and/or contracts for our projects, products and/or services with you;
  • our internal record keeping;
  • meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to GOB;
  • vacant possession, keys handover, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works;
  • any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to any projects, products and/or services; and
  • enable us to furnish and submit your Personal Data to the following relevant parties, please refer to “Appendix 1 – List of Government bodies/agencies/local authorities and institutions”.
  • enable us to furnish and submit your Personal Data to the following relevant parties, please refer to "Appendix 2 – List of Non-Governmental bodies/agencies and private institutions".


5. To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes stated in paragraph 4 above.

 

  • any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law, please refer to "Appendix 1 – List of Government bodies/agencies/local authorities and institutions";
  • relevant parties, please refer to "Appendix 2 – List of Non-Governmental bodies/agencies and private institutions".
  • any related companies and/or subsidiaries of GOB, including those incorporated in the future;
  • our business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  • our third party service providers, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us.


6. Rights of Access and Correction

We are committed to ensure that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If you believe that the Personal Data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not-up--to-date or if you want to request to access, amend, change, review and correct your Personal Data or withdraw, in full and or in part, your consent given previously, please contact us through:

 

GLOBAL ORIENTAL BERHAD (Ref: Privacy)
No.1, Jalan Putra Permai 1A,
Taman Equine
43300 Seri Kembangan, Selangor
Fax No.: (03) 8941 1818
Email : pdpa@gob.com.my

 

(Please note that depending on the information requested we may charge a small fee)



7. How do we protect your Personal Data?

The security of your Personal Data is our priority. GOB takes all physical, technical and organisational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data. If we disclose any of your Personal Data to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the Personal Data provided to them.



8. How long may we retain your Personal Data?

GOB will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements. Afterwards GOB will destruct or permanently delete your data.



9. Language

This Policy is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and English languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language version of this Policy shall prevail.



10. Your Privacy Preferences and How to Contact Us:

If you need to contact us for any clarification, you may;

 

  • email us to: pdpa@gob.com.my; or
  • write or fax to us at the following address –

    GLOBAL ORIENTAL BERHAD (Ref: Privacy)
    No. 1, Jalan Putra Permai 1A,
    Taman Equine
    43300 Seri Kembangan, Selangor
    Fax No.: (03) 8941 1818



11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that GOB may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. If there are material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by posting a notice of such changes on our website or by sending you a notification directly. Please do periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed on how we are protecting your data.

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated in March 2014.



Appendix 1 - List of Government bodies/agencies/local authorities and institutions

  • Kementerian Perumahan dan Kerajaan Tempatan;
  • State Authorities;
  • Bahagian Pinjaman Perumahan Perbendaharaan;
  • Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja;
  • Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri;
  • Land Office;
  • Local authorities;
  • Other Government Authorities;
  • Courts of law or tribunals; and
  •  

    any change or amendment, GOB shall notify you accordingly.



Appendix 2 - List of Non-Government bodies/agencies and private institutions

  • Indah Water Konsortium;
  • Kumpulan Wang Simpanan Pekerja
  • Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor Sdn Bhd;
  • Perbadanan Bekalan Air Pulau Pinang;
  • Tenaga Nasional Berhad;
  • Other utility providers;
  • Banks, financial institution and end financiers;
  • Insurance companies;
  • Financial auditors;
  • Tax agents;
  • Law firms;
  • Marketing agents;
  • Joint Management Bodies (JMB), Management Corporations or their appointed Managers
  • Valuers; and
  •  

    any change or amendment, GOB shall notify you accordingly.